Advisory Councils

2012 - 2013 Advisory Council Lists

 

NET-Q Leadership Consortium

Name

Title

Location

Dr. Sonja Alexander

Professional Learning Director

DeKalb County Schools

Dr. Mary Ariail

Associate Professor, Associate Chair

Georgia State University

Dr. Gwen Benson

Associate Dean of School and Community Partnerships

Georgia State University, College of Education

Donna Bennett

Clinical Instructor, Early Childhood Dept.

Georgia State University

Will Bradley

Principal

Banneker High School, Fulton County

Dr. Barbara Brown

Dean of Social Science

Georgia Perimeter College

Dr. Ethel Brown

Director of Grants

Georgia Perimeter College

Dr. Bill Curlette

Evaluation  and Research Professor of Counseling and Psychological Services

Georgia State University

Beverly Dabney

VP and Community Relations Officer

JP Morgan Chase

Dr. Caitlin Dooley

Coaches in Residence/Digital, Associate Professor

Georgia State University

Dr. Joe Feinberg

Teachers in Residence, Assistant Professor

Georgia State University

Dr. Kimberly Fields

Chair, Teacher Education

Albany State University

Dr. Bobbi Ford

Coordinator of Professional Learning

Clayton County Schools

Kathleen Fulton

Director of Reinventing Schools for 21st Century

NCTAF

Dr. Carolyn Hall

Principal

Kimberly Elementary

Carolyn Glenn

Publisher

The Champion Newspaper

Earl Glenn

Publisher

The Champion Newspaper

Roger Hatcher

Director of Partner School Network

Columbus State University

Dr. Pier Junor-Clarke

Clinical Associate Professor

Georgia State University

Dr.  Kimberly King-Jupiter

Dean of College of Education

Albany State University

Qualyn McIntyre

Teacher Development, Department for Learning Excellence

Atlanta Public School

Dr. Dick Miller

Department Chair for Astronomy and Physics

Georgia State University

Dr. Noran Moffett

Field Placement Director

Clark Atlanta University

Nikki Mouton

Exec. Director of Professional Learning

Gwinnett County Schools

Dr. A.C. Myles

Principal

Atherton ES, DeKalb County

Marvin Nesbitt

Vice President, Human Development Services

Atlanta Housing Authority

Dr. Susan Ogletree

Director of Educational Research Bureau

Georgia State University

Connie Parrish

NET-Q CCLC Facilitator

Georgia State University

Shenandra Price

Assistant Director of Professional Learning

DeKalb County

Lydia Conway

Coordinator

Fulton County Schools

Andrew Smith

Director for Professional Learning

Cobb County Schools

Angelique Spruill

Good Neighbor Program Director

Georgia State University

Marilyn Stansbury

Education Director

Georgia Public Broadcasting

Carla Tanguay

Clinical Instructor & Coordinator, B.S.E. Program

Georgia State University

Dr. Dee Taylor

NET-Q Project Director

Georgia State University

Dr. Susan Taylor

NET-Q CCLC Facilitator

Georgia State University

Patsy Terry

Pathway Scholars and Higher Ed. Partnerships

Georgia State University

Hilda Tompkins

Education Staff Specialist

Georgia Professional Standards Commission

Dr. Annette Waller

District Coordinator

Cobb County Schools

Megan Welch

Family and Adult Literacy Coordinator

Georgia Public Broadcasting

Karen Falkenberg

District Coordinator

Gwinnett County Schools

Dr. Gwen Williams

Project Coordinator for Satellite Teacher Support Initiatives

Georgia State University

Dr. Kathleen Yarborough

Facilitator, Professional Learning Department

Fulton County Schools

 

P-12 Advisory Council

First Name

Last Name

Title

School/Organization

Sonja

Alexander

Executive Director of Professional Learning

DeKalb County

Debra

Lee

Assistant Principal

Pebblebrook HS, Cobb

Mary

Ariail

Associate Professor, Associate Chair

Georgia State University

Nermin

Bayazit

Clinical Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education

Georgia State University

Lori

Beck

Assistant Principal

Austell ES, Cobb

Donna

Bennett

Clinical Instructor, Early Childhood Dept.

Georgia State University

Gwen

Benson

Associate Dean of School and Community Partnerships

Georgia State University

Jamie

Berry

Leaders in Residence, Clinical Assistant Professor, Ed. Policy Studies

Georgia State University

Tina

Duncan

Assistant Principal

South Gwinnett HS, Gwinnett

Vanthony

Smith

Assistant Principal

Cross Keys HS, DeKalb

Katie

Carlisle

Assistant Professor, Music Education / General

Georgia State University

Karen

Cox

Director of Professional Learning

Fulton County

Ovura

Crosby

Assistant Principal

Beecher Hills ES, APS

Bill

Curlette

Evaluation and Research/Professor of Counseling and Psychological Services

Georgia State University

Patrice

Dawkins-Jackson

Teacher

Dunwoody Springs ES, Fulton

Kadir

Demir

Assistant Professor,  Middle & Secondary Ed. & Instructional Technology

Georgia State University

Kathy

Cunningham

Principal

Tucker MS, DeKalb

Caitlin

Dooley

Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education

Georgia State University

Monica

Douglas

Research

Atlanta Public Schools

Christine

Estelle

Research Assistant

Fulton County

Joe

Feinberg

Teachers in Residence, Assistant Professor, MSIT

Georgia State University

Amy

Flint

Associate Professor,  Middle & Secondary Ed. & Instructional Technology

Georgia State University

Eugenia

Fulton

Teacher

Banneker HS, Fulton

Curtis

Grier

Research Specialist

DeKalb County

Joannie

Griffey

Assistant Principal

MLK Jr ES, Clayton

Regina

Harlem

Counselor

Cary Reynolds ES, DeKalb

Delores

Hopson

Assistant Principal

Rock Chapel ES, DeKalb

Carey

Hory

Teacher

Anderson ES, Clayton

Miles

Irving

Associate Professor, Educational Psychology

Georgia State University

Karen

Johnston

Research Assistant

Gwinnett County

Clayborn

Knight

Principal

Nesbit ES, Gwinnett

Deborah

Fite

Executive Director of Department for Learning Excellence

Atlanta Public School

Terry

Magaro

District Coordinator

Clayton/GSU

Mona

Matthews

Professor, Co-Director, Collaborative Master's Program

Georgia State University

Lydia

Mays

Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education

Georgia State University

Lisa

Young

Executive Director of Professional Learning

Clayton County

Qualyn

McIntyre

Teacher Development, Department for Learning Excellence

Atlanta Public School

Melody

Milbrandt

Associate Professor, Art and Design

Georgia State University

Dick

Miller

Physics and Astronomy Department Chair

Georgia State University

Sherelle

Minter

Teacher

Kimberly ES, APS

Andrea

Moon

Reading Recovery

Skyview ES, Cobb

Nikki

Mouton

Executive Director of Professional Learning

Gwinnett County

Susan

Ogletree

Director of Educational Research Bureau

Georgia State University

Connie

Parrish

NET-Q CCLC Facilitator

Georgia State University

DaShaunda

Patterson

NET-Q Project Director

Clinical Professor, Educational Psychology and Special Education

Georgia State University

Sheryl

Perkins

Assistant Principal

Morrow HS, Clayton

Wayne

Pettett

CST

Mimosa ES, Fulton

Shenandra

Price

Assistant Director of Professional Learning

DeKalb County

Lydia

Conway

District Coordinator

Fulton/GSU

Hayward

Richardson

Leaders in Residence, Assistant Professor in Educational Leadership

Georgia State University

Andrew

Smith

Supervisor in Professional Learning

Cobb County

Laura

Smith

Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education

Georgia State University

Margaret

Smith

Teacher

Flat Shoals ES, DeKalb

Natasha

Sutton

Teacher

Dunwoody Springs ES, Fulton

Susan

Swars

Clinical Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education

Georgia State University

Carla

Tanguay

Clinical Instructor & Coordinator, B.S.E. Program

Georgia State University

Dee

Taylor

NET-Q Leadership Support

Georgia State University

Susan

Taylor

NET-Q CCLC Facilitator

Georgia State University

Patsy

Terry

Pathway Scholars and Higher Ed. Partnerships

Georgia State University

Tina

Duncan

Assistant Principal

South Gwinnett HS, Gwinnett

Christine

Thomas

Associate Professor, Middle & Secondary Ed. & Instructional Technology

Georgia State University

Gregory

Thoms

Assistant Principal

McNair MS, Fulton

Damian

Bounds

Assistant Principal

Floyd MS, Cobb

Annette

Waller

District Coordinator

Cobb/GSU

Karen

Falkenberg

District Coordinator

Gwinnett/GSU

Brian

Williams

Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education

Georgia State University

Gwen

Williams

Liaison for Satellite Teacher Support Initiatives

Georgia State University

Elayna

Wilson

Assistant Administrator

Lindley MS, Cobb

AttachmentSize
2012-2013 Advisory Council List.xls44 KB